APF28 Linux kernel status: Difference between revisions
From ArmadeusWiki
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==APF28 (~ i.MX28 internal controllers)== | ==APF28 (~ i.MX28 internal controllers)== | ||
'''Freescale's 2.6.35''' '''Mainline 3.1''' | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? ''' || '''Comments''' | ! '''Driver''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? ''' || '''Comments''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? ''' || '''Comments''' | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''NAND Flash''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | |'''NAND Flash''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''SPI''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''I2C''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''MMC/SD/SDIO''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''DUART''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''AUART''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''USB OTG''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''USB | |'''USB HOST1''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''PWM''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Backlight''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''RTC''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || internal RTC || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Watchdog''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || internal Watchdog || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''LCD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Touchscreen''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''PXP''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Security''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || | |'''Digital Audio''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | ||
|---------------- | |||
|'''Security/DCP''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | |||
|---------------- | |||
|'''LRADC''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | |||
|---------------- | |||
|'''HSADC''' || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || || || || style="background:#eeee00;" | NT || | |||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:29, 14 February 2012
The APF28 Linux distribution can be found here: latest stable installation tarball from SourceForge
Current version
Currently (armadeus-5.0-alpha) supported Linux versions are: mainline 3.1 and Freescale's 2.6.35.
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
APF28 (~ i.MX28 internal controllers)
Freescale's 2.6.35 Mainline 3.1
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAND Flash | OK | NA | NT | NT | ||||
| SPI | OK | NA | NT | NT | ||||
| I2C | OK | NA | NT | NT | ||||
| MMC/SD/SDIO | OK | NA | NT | NT | ||||
| DUART | OK | NA | OK | NT | ||||
| AUART | OK | NA | NT | NT | ||||
| Ethernet | OK | NA | OK | NT | ||||
| USB OTG | OK | NA | NT | NT | ||||
| USB HOST1 | OK | NA | OK | NT | ||||
| PWM | OK | OK | NT | NT | ||||
| Backlight | OK | OK | NT | NT | ||||
| RTC | NT | NT | NT | internal RTC | NT | |||
| Watchdog | NT | OK | NT | internal Watchdog | NT | |||
| LCD | OK | NA | OK | NT | ||||
| Touchscreen | NT | NT | NT | NT | ||||
| PXP | OK | NA | NT | NT | ||||
| Digital Audio | NA | OK | NT | NT | ||||
| Security/DCP | NT | NT | NT | NT | ||||
| LRADC | NT | NT | NT | NT | ||||
| HSADC | NT | NT | NT | NT | ||||
APF28Dev development baseboard
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
| Driver | Compiling ? Static / Module |
Working ? | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTC | NA | OK | NT | DS1374 |
| microSD | NA | OK | NT | |
| Ethernet | OK | NA | NT | |
| RS232 | OK | NA | NT | |
| LCD | NA | OK | NT | |
| Touchscreen | NA | OK | NT | |
| USB Host High Speed | NA | OK | NT | |
| USB Host Full Speed | NA | OK | NT | |
| ADC | NA | OK | NT | |
| DAC | NA | OK | NT | |
| CAN Bus | NA | NT | NT | |