Linux 2.6.27 integration: Difference between revisions
From ArmadeusWiki
| (35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This kernel is the 1rst one to support APF938 and coming soon APF27 | |||
This kernel | |||
==2.6.27.3== | ==2.6.27.3== | ||
| Line 10: | Line 7: | ||
*RTC: | *RTC: | ||
**RTC (DS1374) is now integrated to mainline (Driver seems more complete than our previous patch). | **RTC (DS1374) is now integrated to mainline (Driver seems more complete than our previous patch). legacy driver is still operational for 2.6.27 :-) | ||
*USB Host: | *USB Host: | ||
**ISP176x seems to be integrated in Linux but seems "lighter" than ours (NXP). So we will keep NXP one. | **ISP176x seems to be integrated in Linux but seems "lighter" than ours (NXP). So we will keep NXP one. | ||
===No more used patches:=== | ===No more used patches:=== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 21: | ||
* NA = Not Available / Not possible | * NA = Not Available / Not possible | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary=" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Functionnalities test results" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! '''Device''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? (APF9328) <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? (APF9328) ''' || '''Comments''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? (APF27) <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? (APF27) ''' || '''Comments''' | ! '''Device''' || colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? (APF9328) <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? (APF9328) ''' || '''Comments''' |||| colspan="2" | '''Compiling ? (APF27) <br> Static / Module''' || ''' Working ? (APF27) ''' || '''Comments''' | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''ADC | |'''ADC''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || [[ADC_max1027|MAX1027]] ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[ADC_max1027|MAX1027]] | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Audio Out''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[ALSA]] ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" |OK || [[TSC2101]] + [[ALSA]] | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Audio In''' || style="background:#efefef;"|NA || style="background:#efefef;"|NA || style="background:#efefef;"|NA || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''[[BackLight| Backlight]]''' || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Controller_Area_Network|CAN bus]]''' || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Video Out''' || colspan="2" align="center" style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[TV_Output|Chrontel 7024]] ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || HDMI/DVI | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''DAC''' || colspan="2" align="center" style="background:#efefef;"| No driver || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[DAC | setDAC tool]] ||style="background:#efefef;" | || colspan="2" align="center" style="background:#efefef;"| No driver || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[DAC | setDAC tool]] | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || DM9000, tftp -g <br> 700KB/sec ||style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Internal FEC <br> read -> 785 kBytes/sec <br> write -> 839 kBytes/sec | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''FPGA config''' || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''FPGA PS/2''' || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || NT || NT || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''I2C Host''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || ||style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''LCD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Tux displayed ;-) ||style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Tux displayed ;-) | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''MMC/SD''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Linux boot on MMC Ok ||style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || Linux boot on MMC Ok | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''PWM classic''' || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[PWM]] ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''PWM sound''' || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || [[PWM]] ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''RTC''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#ff0000;" | KO || DS1374, use legacy one instead ||style="background:#efefef;" | ||style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''RTC legacy''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || rtc-ds1327-legacy ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Watchdog''' || NA || NA || NA || || NA || NA || NA || | |'''Serial''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#efefef;"|NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || ttySMX0 & 1 ||style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#efefef;"|NA || style="background:#eeee00;" |NT || ttySMX0,1,2,3,4,5 | ||
|---------------- | |||
|'''SPI Host''' || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK|| ||style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || | |||
|---------------- | |||
|'''Touchscreen''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[TSC2102_Linux_driver]] ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NT || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[TSC2101]] + [[TSC2102_Linux_driver]] | |||
|---------------- | |||
|'''USB (gadget)''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#eeee00;" | Mass storage OK<br> Serial KO || [[USB_Gadget]]<br>insmod: cannot insert 'g_serial.ko': invalid parameters ||style="background:#efefef;" | || style="background:#efefef;"|NT || style="background:#efefef;"|NT || style="background:#efefef;"|NT || Not available (Use Host A <-> Host A cable) | |||
|---------------- | |||
|'''USB (Host)''' || NA || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || [[ISP1761_Linux_driver|ISP1761]] ||style="background:#efefef;" | ||style="background:#00ff00;" | OK || NT || style="background:#00FF00;" | OK: both controllers || i.MX27 internal controllers | |||
|---------------- | |||
|'''Watchdog''' || NA || NA || NA || ||style="background:#efefef;" | || NA || NA || NA || | |||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:34, 18 April 2009
This kernel is the 1rst one to support APF938 and coming soon APF27
2.6.27.3
- CAN:
- Now CAN infrastructure is integrated into mainline.
- RTC:
- RTC (DS1374) is now integrated to mainline (Driver seems more complete than our previous patch). legacy driver is still operational for 2.6.27 :-)
- USB Host:
- ISP176x seems to be integrated in Linux but seems "lighter" than ours (NXP). So we will keep NXP one.
No more used patches:
- CAN related:
- RTC related:
Drivers test summary
- NT = Not Tested
- NA = Not Available / Not possible
| Device | Compiling ? (APF9328) Static / Module |
Working ? (APF9328) | Comments | Compiling ? (APF27) Static / Module |
Working ? (APF27) | Comments | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADC | NA | OK | NT | MAX1027 | NT | OK | OK | MAX1027 | |
| Audio Out | NA | OK | OK | ALSA | NT | OK | OK | TSC2101 + ALSA | |
| Audio In | NA | NA | NA | NT | NT | NT | |||
| Backlight | NT | OK | OK | NT | OK | OK | |||
| CAN bus | NT | OK | OK | NT | OK | OK | |||
| Video Out | OK | OK | Chrontel 7024 | NT | OK | OK | HDMI/DVI | ||
| DAC | No driver | OK | setDAC tool | No driver | OK | setDAC tool | |||
| Ethernet | OK | NA | OK | DM9000, tftp -g 700KB/sec |
OK | NA | OK | Internal FEC read -> 785 kBytes/sec write -> 839 kBytes/sec | |
| FPGA config | NT | OK | NT | NT | OK | OK | |||
| FPGA PS/2 | NT | OK | NT | NT | NT | NT | |||
| I2C Host | OK | NT | OK | OK | NT | OK | |||
| LCD | OK | NA | OK | Tux displayed ;-) | OK | NT | OK | Tux displayed ;-) | |
| MMC/SD | OK | NA | OK | Linux boot on MMC Ok | OK | NT | OK | Linux boot on MMC Ok | |
| PWM classic | NT | OK | OK | PWM | NT | OK | OK | ||
| PWM sound | NT | OK | NT | PWM | NT | OK | OK | ||
| RTC | OK | NT | KO | DS1374, use legacy one instead | OK | NT | OK | ||
| RTC legacy | OK | NT | OK | rtc-ds1327-legacy | NT | NT | OK | ||
| Serial | OK | NA | OK | ttySMX0 & 1 | OK | NA | NT | ttySMX0,1,2,3,4,5 | |
| SPI Host | NT | OK | OK | OK | NT | OK | |||
| Touchscreen | NA | OK | OK | TSC2102_Linux_driver | NT | OK | OK | TSC2101 + TSC2102_Linux_driver | |
| USB (gadget) | OK | OK | Mass storage OK Serial KO |
USB_Gadget insmod: cannot insert 'g_serial.ko': invalid parameters |
NT | NT | NT | Not available (Use Host A <-> Host A cable) | |
| USB (Host) | NA | OK | OK | ISP1761 | OK | NT | OK: both controllers | i.MX27 internal controllers | |
| Watchdog | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |||