U-boot-1.3.4 integration: Difference between revisions
From ArmadeusWiki
m (End of tests) |
|||
| (13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Changelog== | ==Changelog== | ||
* | * Added script unlock_regs to clear PAR registers => enable imxregs tool usage | ||
* update makefile to support uboot sample code on apf targets | * update makefile to support uboot sample code on apf targets | ||
* move apf targets to armadeus manufacturer folder | * move apf targets to armadeus manufacturer folder | ||
* change kernel partition size to 2MB (needed to support apf9328 devfull peripherals) | * change kernel partition size to 2MB (needed to support apf9328 devfull peripherals) | ||
* detect and report deprecated environment variables on u-boot version change | * detect and report deprecated environment variables on u-boot version change | ||
* Self adjust rootfs partition size according to flash size (if not defined) | * Self adjust rootfs partition size according to flash size (if not defined) | ||
* board upgrade scripts | * board upgrade scripts | ||
* add scripts to download and flash binaries update (u-boot, linux and rootfs) | |||
* Change default NFS rootpath to /tftpboot/<BOARDNAME>-root | |||
== | ==Features/Status== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Legend" | |||
== | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| '''Status''' || '''Legend Color''' | |||
==Compilation | |---------------- | ||
| '''Included in default configuration''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | | |||
|---------------- | |||
| '''Optional''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | | |||
|---------------- | |||
| '''Compilation or runtime failure''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | | |||
|---------------- | |||
| '''To be tested''' || style="background:#ffff00;" | | |||
|---------------- | |||
| '''Not tested''' || | |||
|---------------- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! '''Feature''' || colspan="2" | '''Status''' || colspan="2" | ''' Test result ? ''' || '''Comments''' | ! '''Feature''' || colspan="2" | '''Status''' || colspan="2" | ''' Test result ? ''' || '''Comments''' | ||
|---------------- align="center" | |||
|'''boards''' || apf9328 || apf27 || apf9328 || apf27|| | |||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| | | || || || || || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
| || || || | |'''PAR cleared''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Examples''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Kernel Partition''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | 2MiB || style="background:#00ffff;" | 5MiB || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Env compatibility change''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''rootfs autosize''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Board upgrade scripts''' ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Flash lock/unlock''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''FPGA control''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''Firmware autoload''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''NFS boot (rootfs)''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''SD/MMC boot (rootfs)''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''NOR flash''' || | |'''NOR/NAND flash''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | +SPL || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''JFFS2''' || style="background:# | |'''JFFS2''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''UBIfs''' || postponed || | || | || || | |'''UBIfs''' || postponed || | || | || || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''I2C''' || style="background:# | |'''I2C''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''EEPROM''' || NA ||style="background:# | |'''EEPROM''' || NA ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''RTC DS1374''' || style="background:# | |'''RTC DS1374''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Ethernet''' || style="background:# | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Ethernet/Phy''' || style="background:# | |'''Ethernet/Phy''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|''' | |'''imxfuse commands''' || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Default IP''' || style="background:# | |'''Default IP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''DHCP''' || style="background:# | |'''DHCP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''TFTP''' || style="background:# | |'''TFTP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''NFS''' || style="background:# | |'''NFS''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''SNTP''' || style="background:# | |'''SNTP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''SPI''' || postponed || postponed || || || | |'''SPI''' || postponed || postponed || || || | ||
Latest revision as of 19:19, 21 March 2009
Changelog
- Added script unlock_regs to clear PAR registers => enable imxregs tool usage
- update makefile to support uboot sample code on apf targets
- move apf targets to armadeus manufacturer folder
- change kernel partition size to 2MB (needed to support apf9328 devfull peripherals)
- detect and report deprecated environment variables on u-boot version change
- Self adjust rootfs partition size according to flash size (if not defined)
- board upgrade scripts
- add scripts to download and flash binaries update (u-boot, linux and rootfs)
- Change default NFS rootpath to /tftpboot/<BOARDNAME>-root
Features/Status
| Status | Legend Color |
| Included in default configuration | |
| Optional | |
| Compilation or runtime failure | |
| To be tested | |
| Not tested |
| Feature | Status | Test result ? | Comments | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| boards | apf9328 | apf27 | apf9328 | apf27 | |
| PAR cleared | |||||
| Examples | |||||
| Kernel Partition | 2MiB | 5MiB | |||
| Env compatibility change | |||||
| rootfs autosize | |||||
| Board upgrade scripts | |||||
| Flash lock/unlock | |||||
| FPGA control | |||||
| Firmware autoload | |||||
| NFS boot (rootfs) | |||||
| SD/MMC boot (rootfs) | |||||
| NOR/NAND flash | +SPL | ||||
| JFFS2 | |||||
| UBIfs | postponed | ||||
| I2C | |||||
| EEPROM | NA | NA | |||
| RTC DS1374 | |||||
| Ethernet | |||||
| Ethernet/Phy | |||||
| imxfuse commands | |||||
| Default IP | |||||
| DHCP | |||||
| TFTP | |||||
| NFS | |||||
| SNTP | |||||
| SPI | postponed | postponed | |||
| USB | postponed | postponed | |||
| SD/MMC | postponed | postponed | |||