U-boot-1.3.4 integration: Difference between revisions
From ArmadeusWiki
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Summary== | ==Summary== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" summary="Legend" | |||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |||
| '''Features Status''' || '''Legend Color''' | |||
|---------------- | |||
| '''Included in default configuration''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | | |||
|---------------- | |||
| '''Optional''' || style="background:#00ff00;" | | |||
|---------------- | |||
| '''Compilation or runtime failure''' || style="background:#ff0000;" | | |||
|---------------- | |||
| '''To be tested''' || style="background:#ffff00;" | | |||
|---------------- | |||
| '''Not tested''' || | |||
|---------------- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
| Line 30: | Line 48: | ||
| || || || || || | | || || || || || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''PAR cleared''' || style="background:# | |'''PAR cleared''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Examples''' || style="background:# | |'''Examples''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Kernel Partition''' || style="background:# | |'''Kernel Partition''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | 2MiB || style="background:#00ffff;" | 5MiB || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Env compatibility change''' || style="background:# | |'''Env compatibility change''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''rootfs autosize''' || style="background:# | |'''rootfs autosize''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Board upgrade scripts''' ||style="background:# | |'''Board upgrade scripts''' ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Flash lock/unlock''' || style="background:# | |'''Flash lock/unlock''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''FPGA control''' || style="background:# | |'''FPGA control''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Firmware autoload''' || style="background:# | |'''Firmware autoload''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''NAND flash''' || NA || style="background:# | |'''NAND flash''' || NA || style="background:#00ffff;" | +SPL || NA || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''NOR flash''' || style="background:# | |'''NOR flash''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || NA || style="background:#ffff00;" | || NA || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''JFFS2''' || style="background:# | |'''JFFS2''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''UBIfs''' || postponed || | || | || || | |'''UBIfs''' || postponed || | || | || || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''I2C''' || style="background:# | |'''I2C''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''EEPROM''' || NA ||style="background:# | |'''EEPROM''' || NA ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || NA || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''RTC DS1374''' || style="background:# | |'''RTC DS1374''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Ethernet''' || style="background:# | |'''Ethernet''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Ethernet/Phy''' || style="background:# | |'''Ethernet/Phy''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''setmac command''' || || style="background:# | |'''setmac command''' || || style="background:#00ffff;" | || || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''Default IP''' || style="background:# | |'''Default IP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''DHCP''' || style="background:# | |'''DHCP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''TFTP''' || style="background:# | |'''TFTP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''NFS''' || style="background:# | |'''NFS''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''SNTP''' || style="background:# | |'''SNTP''' || style="background:#00ffff;" | ||style="background:#00ffff;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || style="background:#ffff00;" | || | ||
|---------------- | |---------------- | ||
|'''SPI''' || postponed || postponed || || || | |'''SPI''' || postponed || postponed || || || | ||
Revision as of 16:04, 15 November 2008
u-boot-1.3.4 integration
update u-boot package release 1.3.4
Changelog
- Clear PAR register => enable imxregs tool usage everytime: done
- update makefile to support uboot sample code on apf targets: done
- move apf targets to armadeus manufacturer folder: done
- change kernel partition size to 2MB (needed to support apf9328 devfull peripherals): done
- detect and report deprecated environment variables on u-boot version change:done
- Self adjust rootfs partition size according to flash size (if not defined): done
- board upgrade scripts: done
To be checked
Run test passed
Compilation test passed
Compilation test failed
Summary
| Features Status | Legend Color |
| Included in default configuration | |
| Optional | |
| Compilation or runtime failure | |
| To be tested | |
| Not tested |
| Feature | Status | Test result ? | Comments | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| boards | apf9328 Light&Full | apf27 | apf9328 | apf27 | |
| PAR cleared | |||||
| Examples | |||||
| Kernel Partition | 2MiB | 5MiB | |||
| Env compatibility change | |||||
| rootfs autosize | |||||
| Board upgrade scripts | |||||
| Flash lock/unlock | |||||
| FPGA control | |||||
| Firmware autoload | |||||
| NAND flash | NA | +SPL | NA | ||
| NOR flash | NA | NA | |||
| JFFS2 | |||||
| UBIfs | postponed | ||||
| I2C | |||||
| EEPROM | NA | NA | |||
| RTC DS1374 | |||||
| Ethernet | |||||
| Ethernet/Phy | |||||
| setmac command | |||||
| Default IP | |||||
| DHCP | |||||
| TFTP | |||||
| NFS | |||||
| SNTP | |||||
| SPI | postponed | postponed | |||
| USB | postponed | postponed | |||
| SD/MMC | postponed | postponed | |||